You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. 

Current Filter

From: 11/Feb/2019 - To: 29/May/2019

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Sept. 27
2:30 - 4 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
By Chance Alone by Max Eisen
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Oct. 25
2:30 - 4 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
The Huntress by Kate Quinn
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Sept. 16
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
There There by Tommy Orange
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomMonday, Oct. 21
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Truth and Reconciliation Commission Final Report. Calls to Action 43-44: UNDRIP
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Aug. 26
6 - 7:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
The Break by Katherena Vermette
Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open AreaMonday, Sept. 30
6 - 7:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Washington Black by Esi Edugyan
Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open AreaMonday, Oct. 28
6 - 7:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah and Winnie Yeung
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Sept. 19
1:30 - 3 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
The Clockmaker’s Daughter by Kate Morton
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursday, Oct. 17
1:30 - 3 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Sept. 29
2 - 3:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Oct. 27
2 - 3:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Sept. 20
2 - 3:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Sea Prayer by Khaled Hossein
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Oct. 18
2 - 3:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Brother by David Chariandy

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Sept. 27 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

By Chance Alone by Max Eisen

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Oct. 25 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Huntress by Kate Quinn

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Sept. 16 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

There There by Tommy Orange

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Monday, Oct. 21 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Truth and Reconciliation Commission Final Report. Calls to Action 43-44: UNDRIP

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Aug. 26 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Break by Katherena Vermette

Where: Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Monday, Sept. 30 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Washington Black by Esi Edugyan

Where: Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Monday, Oct. 28 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Homes by Abu Bakr al Rabeeah and Winnie Yeung

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Sept. 19 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Clockmaker’s Daughter by Kate Morton

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursday, Oct. 17 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Sept. 29 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Oct. 27 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Moon of the Crusted Snow by Waubgeshig Rice

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Sept. 20 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Sea Prayer by Khaled Hossein

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Oct. 18 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Brother by David Chariandy