You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the  January - February 2019 or March - April 2019 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 11/Feb/2019 - To: 29/May/2019

Coding Buddies

Learn the basics of coding and create your own game. Designed for beginner coders.

Audience: Kids - Ages 6 to 9

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
2 - 3 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
7 - 8 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
7 - 8 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
April 4 held in quiet study room.
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 10
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6 - 7 p.m.
FullEnded
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Tuesdays, Feb. 5 to Feb. 19
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
5 - 6 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22
6 - 7 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

April 4 held in quiet study room.

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 10 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17 - 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Tuesdays, Feb. 5 to Feb. 19 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register