You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the March - April 2019 or May - June 2019 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 15/Apr/2019 - To: 30/Jun/2019

Coding Buddies

Learn the basics of coding and create your own game. Designed for beginner coders.

Audience: Kids - Ages 6 to 9

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, May 18 to June 22
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Saturdays, May 18 to June 22
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, May 13 to June 24
(No program on May 20)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
7 - 8 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
April 4 held in quiet study room.
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, May 16 to June 20
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Thursdays, May 16 to June 20
7 - 8 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, May 14 to June 18
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, May 16 to June 20
6 - 7 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, May 18 to June 22
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, May 15 to June 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, May 16 to June 20
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, May 12 to June 16
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Tuesdays, May 14 to June 18
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, May 13 to June 24
(No program on May 20)
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, May 14 to June 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, May 14 to June 18
6 - 7 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, May 18 to June 22 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Saturdays, May 18 to June 22 - 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, May 13 to June 24 - (No program on May 20) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

April 4 held in quiet study room.

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, May 16 to June 20 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, May 16 to June 20 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, May 14 to June 18 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, May 16 to June 20 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, May 18 to June 22 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, May 15 to June 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, May 16 to June 20 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, May 12 to June 16 - 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Tuesdays, May 14 to June 18 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, May 13 to June 24 - (No program on May 20) - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, May 14 to June 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 18 to Apr. 22 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, May 14 to June 18 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register