You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the November - December 2018 or January - February 2019 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 11/Jan/2019 - To: 29/May/2019

ESL Conversation Club (Intermediate)

Practise your English listening and speaking skills in this six-week program.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
2 - 4 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
5:45 - 7:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomSundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17
1 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomSundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17
1 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)Thursdays, Feb. 7 to Feb. 21
6:30 - 8 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 0 - 0-04 BMO Community Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 5:45 - 7:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Sundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Sundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Adults)

When: Thursdays, Feb. 7 to Feb. 21 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 10 to Feb. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register