You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the September - October or the November - December 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 13/Aug/2017 - To: 05/Sep/2017

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, Nov. 6
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
November Title - The Hero's Walk by Anita Rau Badami
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, Dec. 4
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
December Title - Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19
7 - 8:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
September TItle: Swans of Fifth Avenue by Melanie Benjamin
October Title: Wild by Cheryl Strayed
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 16 and Dec. 21
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
November Title - All My Puny Sorrows by Miriam Toews
December Title - The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
Crowfoot - Main Floor Meeting Room 1Wednesdays, Nov. 1 and Dec. 6
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
Novemer Title - The Light Between Oceans by M. L. Stedman
December Title - Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Sept. 29 and Oct. 27
2:30 - 4 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
September Title: My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
October Title: The Martian by Andy Weir
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Nov. 24 and Dec. 15
2:30 - 4 p.m.
20 spaces availableInPerson/ByPhone
November Title - A Man Called Ove by Frederick Backman
December Title - Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekbäck
Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery CentreWednesdays, Nov. 8 and Dec. 13
6:30 - 8 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
November Title - The Little Parish Bookshop by Nina George
December Title - The Wonder by Emma Donoghue
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30
6 - 7:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Just Kids by Patti Smith
October Title: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Nov. 27 and Dec. 11
6 - 7:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
November Title: Lila by Marilynne Robinson
December Title: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomMondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30
7 - 8:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
September Title: The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
October Title: The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomMondays, Nov. 20 and Dec. 11
7 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
November Title - Who By Fire by Fred Stenson
December Title - Everyone Brave Is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19
1:30 - 3 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Stone Mattress by Margaret Atwood
October Title: Hausfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum
Nose Hill - Main Floor Open Area (Storytime Corner)Thursdays, Nov. 16 and Dec. 14
1:30 - 3 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
November Title - The German Girl by Armando Lucas Correa
December Title - The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 9 and Dec. 14
6 - 7:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
November Title - This Is Your Life, Harriet Chance! by Jonathan Evison
December Title - The Nightingale by Hannah Kristin
Signal Hill - Main Floor FireplaceFridays, Nov. 3 and Dec. 1
2 - 3:30 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
November Title: 13 Ways of Looking at A Fat Girl by Mona Awad
December Title: The Witches of New York by Ami McKay
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesdays, Sept. 19 and Oct. 17
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Sweetland by Michael Crummey
October Title: The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesdays, Nov. 21 and Dec. 19
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
November Title - The Girl Who Saved the King of Sweden by Jonas Jonasson
December Title - A Great Reckoning
by Louise Penny

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, Nov. 6 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - The Hero's Walk by Anita Rau Badami

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, Dec. 4 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

September TItle: Swans of Fifth Avenue by Melanie Benjamin
October Title: Wild by Cheryl Strayed

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 16 and Dec. 21 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - All My Puny Sorrows by Miriam Toews
December Title - The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Meeting Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 1 and Dec. 6 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

Novemer Title - The Light Between Oceans by M. L. Stedman
December Title - Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Sept. 29 and Oct. 27 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
October Title: The Martian by Andy Weir

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Nov. 24 and Dec. 15 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: InPerson/ByPhone

November Title - A Man Called Ove by Frederick Backman
December Title - Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekbäck

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery Centre

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 8 and Dec. 13 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - The Little Parish Bookshop by Nina George
December Title - The Wonder by Emma Donoghue

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Just Kids by Patti Smith
October Title: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Nov. 27 and Dec. 11 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title: Lila by Marilynne Robinson
December Title: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
October Title: The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 20 and Dec. 11 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - Who By Fire by Fred Stenson
December Title - Everyone Brave Is Forgiven by Chris Cleave

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Stone Mattress by Margaret Atwood
October Title: Hausfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Open Area (Storytime Corner)

When: Thursdays, Nov. 16 and Dec. 14 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - The German Girl by Armando Lucas Correa
December Title - The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 9 and Dec. 14 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - This Is Your Life, Harriet Chance! by Jonathan Evison
December Title - The Nightingale by Hannah Kristin

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Fireplace

When: Fridays, Nov. 3 and Dec. 1 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title: 13 Ways of Looking at A Fat Girl by Mona Awad
December Title: The Witches of New York by Ami McKay

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 19 and Oct. 17 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Sweetland by Michael Crummey
October Title: The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 21 and Dec. 19 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - The Girl Who Saved the King of Sweden by Jonas Jonasson
December Title - A Great Reckoning
by Louise Penny