You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the September - October or the November - December 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 13/Aug/2017 - To: 05/Sep/2017

ESL Conversation Club (Intermediate)

Practise your English listening and speaking skills in this six-week program.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableEnded
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableRegister
Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public AreaTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
2 - 4 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public AreaTuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
2 - 4 p.m.
32 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomWednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableEnded
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomWednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Basement Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Basement Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23
(No program on Oct. 9)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
32 spaces availableRegister
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23
(No program on Oct. 9)
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomSundays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
1 - 3 p.m.
23 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSundays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
1 - 3 p.m.
21 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableInPerson/ByPhone
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance areaTuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
6:30 a.m. - 8:30 p.m.
24 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23
(No program on Oct. 9)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 2 to Dec. 7
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public Area

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public Area

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 32 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23 - (No program on Oct. 9) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 32 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23 - (No program on Oct. 9) - 2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Sundays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 23 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sundays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 21 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: InPerson/ByPhone

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance area

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 6:30 a.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 24 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23 - (No program on Oct. 9) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 2 to Dec. 7 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register