You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the September - October 2017 issue of Library Connect.


Looking for incredible summer activities for the kids in your life? Register for the Library School’s Out Summer Learning program (for ages 0-5 and ages 6-12). Additionally, look below for the amazing 3 Things for Canada Action Squads (for ages 9-12) and Flash Action Squads (for ages 6-8). Find more info on Action Squads here under “Act.”

Current Filter

From: 13/Aug/2017 - To: 05/Sep/2017

ESL Conversation Club (Intermediate)

Practise your English listening and speaking skills in this six-week program.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, July 25 to Aug. 29
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public AreaTuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22
2 - 4 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public AreaTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
2 - 4 p.m.
45 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomWednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomWednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Forest Lawn - Basement CLLCThursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 10 to Aug. 21
(No program on Aug. 7)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23
(No program on Oct. 9)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
35 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23
(No program on Oct. 9)
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomSundays, July 23 to Aug. 27
1 - 3 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomSundays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 15
1 - 3 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSundays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 15
1 - 3 p.m.
25 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 20 to Aug. 24
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 17 to Aug. 28
(No program on Aug. 7)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23
(No program on Oct. 9)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 25 to Aug. 29 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public Area

When: Tuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public Area

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 45 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement CLLC

When: Thursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 10 to Aug. 21 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23 - (No program on Oct. 9) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 35 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23 - (No program on Oct. 9) - 2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Sundays, July 23 to Aug. 27 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Sundays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 15 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sundays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 15 - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 20 to Aug. 24 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 17 to Aug. 28 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 23 - (No program on Oct. 9) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 21/Aug/2017 10 am