You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the September - October 2017 issue of Library Connect.


Looking for incredible summer activities for the kids in your life? Register for the Library School’s Out Summer Learning program (for ages 0-5 and ages 6-12). Additionally, look below for the amazing 3 Things for Canada Action Squads (for ages 9-12) and Flash Action Squads (for ages 6-8). Find more info on Action Squads here under “Act.”

Current Filter

From: 13/Aug/2017 - To: 05/Sep/2017

Baby's Big Playdate

Let's play! Join us for a fun and social hour of discovery and exploration.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages up to 12 months with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, July 11 to Aug. 29
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesday, Oct. 24
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomTuesday, Aug. 29
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Central - 2nd Floor Nest AreaWednesday, Oct. 18
10 - 11 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's AreaTuesday, Sept. 19
10 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Oct. 26
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomTuesday, Oct. 24
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomFriday, Aug. 25
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomFriday, Oct. 20
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
16 spaces availableNot Required
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, Oct. 30
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomSaturday, Oct. 14
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Oct. 20
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, July 25 and Aug. 29
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 26 and Oct. 31
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesday, Aug. 23
10 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesday, Sept. 6
10 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerSaturday, Sept. 2
10 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 11 to Aug. 29 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesday, Oct. 24 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesday, Aug. 29 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Nest Area

When: Wednesday, Oct. 18 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Tuesday, Sept. 19 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Oct. 26 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesday, Oct. 24 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Friday, Aug. 25 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Friday, Oct. 20 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 16 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, Oct. 30 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Saturday, Oct. 14 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Oct. 20 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 25 and Aug. 29 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 26 and Oct. 31 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesday, Aug. 23 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesday, Sept. 6 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Saturday, Sept. 2 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required