You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the January - February 2018  or March - April 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 19/May/2017 - To: 30/Jun/2017

Drop-in Family Storytime

Drop in for stories, songs, and finger plays the whole family can enjoy.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 2 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 2 to Feb. 27
2:30 - 3 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Jan. 5 to Feb. 23
10:05 - 10:35 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24
2:30 - 3 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27
(No program on Mar. 30)
10:05 - 10:35 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26
10:30 - 11 a.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomThursday, Apr. 19
2 - 2:30 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Teddy Bears' Picnic - Bring your teddy and enjoy the outdoors through stories, songs and more.
Country Hills - Main Floor Children's IslandSundays, Jan. 7 to Feb. 25
1:30 - 2 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor Children's IslandSundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29
(No program on Apr. 1)
1:30 - 2 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's AreaWednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's AreaWednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's AreaSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's AreaSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomThursdays, Mar. 8 to Apr. 26
(No program on Mar. 15)
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
80 spaces availableNot Required
Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Forest Lawn - Basement Program RoomSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
2:30 - 3 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
2:30 - 3 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Public Island 2Thursdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26
10:30 - 11 a.m.
75 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomFridays, Jan. 5 to Feb. 23
10:30 - 11 a.m.
60 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's AreaSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
10:30 - 11 a.m.
60 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomFridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27
(No program on Mar. 30)
10:30 - 11 a.m.
60 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's AreaSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
10:30 - 11 a.m.
60 spaces availableNot Required
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1Fridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 13
(No program on Mar. 30)
10:30 - 11 a.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28
11 - 11:30 a.m.
45 spaces availableNot Required
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
11 - 11:30 a.m.
45 spaces availableNot Required
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
11 - 11:30 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27
(No program on Mar. 30)
11 - 11:30 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSundays, Jan. 21 to Feb. 25
2:30 - 3 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSundays, Jan. 21 to Feb. 25
1:30 - 2 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29
(No program on Apr. 1)
12:30 - 1 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29
(No program on Apr. 1)
2:30 - 3 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSaturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24
1:30 - 2 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
12:30 - 1 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSaturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24
12:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
2 - 2:30 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSundays, Jan. 21 to Feb. 25
12:30 - 1 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSaturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24
2:30 - 3 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29
(No program on Apr. 1)
1:30 - 2 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance areaSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
2:15 - 2:45 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance areaSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
2:15 - 2:45 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Sage Hill - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
11:15 - 11:45 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Sage Hill - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
11:15 - 11:45 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)Tuesdays, Jan. 9 to Feb. 27
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)Tuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)Sundays, Jan. 7 to Feb. 25
2:30 - 3 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)Sundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29
(No program on Apr. 1)
2:30 - 3 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaTuesdays, Jan. 2 to Feb. 27
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaTuesdays, Apr. 3 to Apr. 24
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaThursdays, Apr. 5 to Apr. 26
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor Open AreaWednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor Open AreaWednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
(No program on Apr. 21)
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerSaturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24
11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
100 spaces availableNot Required
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerThursdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26
10:30 - 11 a.m.
100 spaces availableNot Required
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerSaturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28
11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
100 spaces availableNot Required

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 2 to Feb. 27 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 5 to Feb. 23 - 10:05 - 10:35 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 10:05 - 10:35 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Apr. 19 - 2 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Teddy Bears' Picnic - Bring your teddy and enjoy the outdoors through stories, songs and more.

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Children's Island

When: Sundays, Jan. 7 to Feb. 25 - 1:30 - 2 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Children's Island

When: Sundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29 - (No program on Apr. 1) - 1:30 - 2 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime Room

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 8 to Apr. 26 - (No program on Mar. 15) - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 80 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement Program Room

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Public Island 2

When: Thursdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 75 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Fridays, Jan. 5 to Feb. 23 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 60 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 60 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Fridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 60 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 60 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1

When: Fridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 13 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28 - 11 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 45 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - 11 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 45 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 11 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 11 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Sundays, Jan. 21 to Feb. 25 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Sundays, Jan. 21 to Feb. 25 - 1:30 - 2 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Sundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29 - (No program on Apr. 1) - 12:30 - 1 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Sundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29 - (No program on Apr. 1) - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Saturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24 - 1:30 - 2 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 12:30 - 1 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Saturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24 - 12:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 2 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Sundays, Jan. 21 to Feb. 25 - 12:30 - 1 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Saturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Sundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29 - (No program on Apr. 1) - 1:30 - 2 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 2:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 2:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 11:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 11:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 9 to Feb. 27 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)

When: Sundays, Jan. 7 to Feb. 25 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)

When: Sundays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29 - (No program on Apr. 1) - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 2 to Feb. 27 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Tuesdays, Apr. 3 to Apr. 24 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Thursdays, Apr. 5 to Apr. 26 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Open Area

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 3 to Feb. 28 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Open Area

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - (No program on Apr. 21) - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Saturdays, Jan. 6 to Feb. 24 - 11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 100 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Thursdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 100 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Saturdays, Mar. 3 to Apr. 28 - 11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 100 spaces available

Registration: Not Required