You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the Mar. - Apr. 2017 or May - June 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 19/May/2017 - To: 30/Jun/2017

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions. Contact the Library or go to worldofideas.ca for monthly book titles or topics.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, June 5
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
June - TITLE: Black Apple by Joan Crate
Bowness - 2nd Floor MezzanineMondays, May 8 and June 5
6 - 7:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, May 18 and June 15
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, May 3 and June 7
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Mister Owita's Guide to Gardening by Carol Wall
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomSundays, May 28 and June 25
1 - 2:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Nora Webster by Colm Tóibín
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, May 6 and June 3
3 - 4:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians
June - TITLE: Wenjack by Joseph Boyden
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, May 2 and June 6
6:30 - 8 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Lila by Marilynne Robinson
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Thursdays, May 25 and June 29
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Wave: A Memoir by Sonali Deraniyagala
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomMondays, May 29 and June 19
6:30 - 8 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce.
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, May 11 and June 8
1:30 - 3 p.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Birdie by Tracey Lindberg
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, May 17 and June 21
7 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, May 31 and June 28
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Who By Fire by Fred Stenson
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, May 5 and June 2
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Sweetland by Michael Crummey
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, May 16 and June 20
7 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesdays, May 16 and June 20
7 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, June 5 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

June - TITLE: Black Apple by Joan Crate

Where: Bowness - 2nd Floor Mezzanine

When: Mondays, May 8 and June 5 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, May 18 and June 15 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, May 3 and June 7 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Mister Owita's Guide to Gardening by Carol Wall

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sundays, May 28 and June 25 - 1 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Nora Webster by Colm Tóibín

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, May 6 and June 3 - 3 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians
June - TITLE: Wenjack by Joseph Boyden

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, May 2 and June 6 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Lila by Marilynne Robinson

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Thursdays, May 25 and June 29 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Wave: A Memoir by Sonali Deraniyagala

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Mondays, May 29 and June 19 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce.

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, May 11 and June 8 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Birdie by Tracey Lindberg

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, May 17 and June 21 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, May 31 and June 28 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Who By Fire by Fred Stenson

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, May 5 and June 2 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Sweetland by Michael Crummey

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, May 16 and June 20 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesdays, May 16 and June 20 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

May - TOPIC: Great Canadians!
June - TITLE: Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman