You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the July - August 2017 issue of Library Connect.


Looking for incredible summer activities for the kids in your life? Register for the Library School’s Out Summer Learning program (for ages 0-5 and ages 6-12). Additionally, look below for the amazing 3 Things for Canada Action Squads (for ages 9-12) and Flash Action Squads (for ages 6-8). Find more info on Action Squads here under “Act.”

Current Filter

From: 12/Jan/2017 - To: 27/Jun/2017

Baby Rhyme Time

Welcome your baby to the Library! Enjoy songs, rhymes, and stories that will make your baby smile.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages up to 12 months with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 10 to Aug. 21
(No program on Aug. 7)
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 10 to Aug. 21
(No program on Aug. 7)
10:05 - 10:50 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Central - 2nd Floor Nest AreaMondays, July 3 to Aug. 14
(No program on Aug. 7)
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Central - 2nd Floor Nest AreaThursdays, July 6 to Aug. 10
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 10 to Aug. 21
(No program on Aug. 7)
9:15 - 10 a.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 10 to Aug. 21
(No program on Aug. 7)
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16
9:15 - 10 a.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, July 14 to Aug. 18
9:15 - 10 a.m.
1 space availableEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, July 14 to Aug. 18
10:45 - 11:30 a.m.
FullEnded
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 17 to Aug. 28
(No program on Aug. 7)
11 - 11:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23
11 - 11:45 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, July 11 to Aug. 15
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, July 11 to Aug. 15
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomSaturdays, July 8 to Aug. 12
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1Wednesdays, July 5 to Aug. 9
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomFridays, July 7 to Aug. 18
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, July 14 to Aug. 18
9:15 - 10 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
A summer drop-in series.
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, July 14 to Aug. 18
11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableNot Required
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 20 to Aug. 24
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomMondays, July 3 to Aug. 14
(No program on Aug. 7)
2:15 - 3 p.m.
6 spaces availableEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17
11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableEnded
THIS CLASS IS FULL: PLEASE DO NOT REGISTER ANYONE.
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16
9:30 - 10:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 10 to Aug. 21
(No program on Aug. 7)
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 10 to Aug. 21
(No program on Aug. 7)
10:15 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23
11 - 11:45 a.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerTuesdays, July 25 to Aug. 29
10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 10 to Aug. 21 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 10 to Aug. 21 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 10:05 - 10:50 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Nest Area

When: Mondays, July 3 to Aug. 14 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Nest Area

When: Thursdays, July 6 to Aug. 10 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 10 to Aug. 21 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 9:15 - 10 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 10 to Aug. 21 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 10:45 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16 - 9:15 - 10 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16 - 10:45 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, July 14 to Aug. 18 - 9:15 - 10 a.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, July 14 to Aug. 18 - 10:45 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 17 to Aug. 28 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23 - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23 - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 11 to Aug. 15 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, July 11 to Aug. 15 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Saturdays, July 8 to Aug. 12 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1

When: Wednesdays, July 5 to Aug. 9 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Fridays, July 7 to Aug. 18 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, July 14 to Aug. 18 - 9:15 - 10 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

A summer drop-in series.

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, July 14 to Aug. 18 - 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, July 18 to Aug. 22 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 20 to Aug. 24 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Mondays, July 3 to Aug. 14 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 2:15 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17 - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17 - 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Ended

THIS CLASS IS FULL: PLEASE DO NOT REGISTER ANYONE.

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16 - 9:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 12 to Aug. 16 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 10 to Aug. 21 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 13 to Aug. 17 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 10 to Aug. 21 - (No program on Aug. 7) - 10:15 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 19 to Aug. 23 - 11 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Tuesdays, July 25 to Aug. 29 - 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required