You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the January - February 2018  or March - April 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 17/Feb/2017 - To: 27/Jun/2017

Coding Buddies

Learn the basics of coding and create your own game. Designed for beginning coders.

Audience: Kids - Ages 6 to 9

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 17 to Apr. 21
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Thursdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Thursdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22
7 - 8 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
7 - 8 p.m.
FullInPerson/ByPhone
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomTuesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 17 to Apr. 21
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 26
(No program on Feb. 19)
6 - 7 p.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 26
(No program on Feb. 19)
6:15 - 7:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16
6:15 - 7:15 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24 - 12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Jan. 20 to Feb. 24 - 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 17 to Apr. 21 - 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 7 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: InPerson/ByPhone

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 17 to Apr. 21 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 26 - (No program on Feb. 19) - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 26 - (No program on Feb. 19) - 6:15 - 7:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 12 to Apr. 16 - 6:15 - 7:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list