You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the January - February 2018  or March - April 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 17/Feb/2017 - To: 27/Jun/2017

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Mar. 16
2:30 - 4 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Apr. 27
2:30 - 4 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Monday, Feb. 26
6 - 7:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: Outline by Rachel Cusk
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1Monday, Mar. 26
6 - 7:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: The Girls by Emma Cline
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Monday, Apr. 30
6 - 7:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: The Martian by Andy Weir
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Mar. 8
1:30 - 3 p.m.
18 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: The Break by Katherena Vermette
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Apr. 26
1:30 - 3 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Feb. 23
2 - 3:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
TITLE: The Vegetarian by Han Kang

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Mar. 16 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Apr. 27 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Monday, Feb. 26 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: Outline by Rachel Cusk

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Mar. 26 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: The Girls by Emma Cline

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Monday, Apr. 30 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: The Martian by Andy Weir

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Mar. 8 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: The Break by Katherena Vermette

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Apr. 26 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Feb. 23 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

TITLE: The Vegetarian by Han Kang