You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the September - October 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 17/Feb/2017 - To: 27/Jun/2017

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, Oct. 2
7 - 8:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableRegister
Title: Dead Wake by Erik Larson
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19
7 - 8:30 p.m.
16 spaces availableRegister
September TItle: Swans of Fifth Avenue by Melanie Benjamin
October Title: Wild by Cheryl Strayed
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 6 and Oct. 4
7 - 8:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Nora Webster by Colm Tóibín
October Title: Big Magic by Elizabeth Gilbert
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Sept. 29 and Oct. 27
2:30 - 4 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
September Title: My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
October Title: The Martian by Andy Weir
Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery CentreWednesdays, Sept. 13 and Oct. 11
6:30 - 8 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
September Title: Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill
October Title: Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30
6 - 7:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Just Kids by Patti Smith
October Title: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomMondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30
7 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
September Title: The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
October Title: The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19
1:30 - 3 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Stone Mattress by Margaret Atwood
October Title: Hausfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 14 and Oct. 12
6 - 7:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
October Title: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback
Signal Hill - Main Floor FireplaceFridays, Sept. 8 and Oct. 6
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Stalin's Daughter by Rosemary Sullivan
October Title: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesdays, Sept. 19 and Oct. 17
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
September Title: Sweetland by Michael Crummey
October Title: The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, Oct. 2 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Register

Title: Dead Wake by Erik Larson

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 16 spaces available

Registration: Register

September TItle: Swans of Fifth Avenue by Melanie Benjamin
October Title: Wild by Cheryl Strayed

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 6 and Oct. 4 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Nora Webster by Colm Tóibín
October Title: Big Magic by Elizabeth Gilbert

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Sept. 29 and Oct. 27 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
October Title: The Martian by Andy Weir

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery Centre

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 13 and Oct. 11 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

September Title: Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill
October Title: Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Just Kids by Patti Smith
October Title: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 30 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
October Title: The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 21 and Oct. 19 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Stone Mattress by Margaret Atwood
October Title: Hausfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 14 and Oct. 12 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
October Title: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Fireplace

When: Fridays, Sept. 8 and Oct. 6 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Stalin's Daughter by Rosemary Sullivan
October Title: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 19 and Oct. 17 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

September Title: Sweetland by Michael Crummey
October Title: The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa