You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the January - February 2018  or March - April 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 17/Feb/2017 - To: 27/Jun/2017

Words and Wiggles

Learn new ideas for play with your preschooler in this active program that explores all five senses through movement, play, story, and song.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 3 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27
(No program on Mar. 30)
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Mar. 26 to Apr. 30
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
(No program on Mar. 21 and Apr. 18)
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 26
(No program on Feb. 19)
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27
(No program on Mar. 30)
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Thursdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22
2 - 3 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomTuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27
(No program on Mar. 30)
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
2 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 8 to Apr. 12
10 - 11 a.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceWednesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 10
10 - 11 a.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 11
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27
(No program on Mar. 30)
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 8 to Apr. 12
12 - 1 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 10
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 26 to Apr. 30 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - (No program on Mar. 21 and Apr. 18) - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 26 - (No program on Feb. 19) - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 8 to Apr. 12 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 5 to Apr. 9 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 10 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 11 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 27 - (No program on Mar. 30) - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 8 to Apr. 12 - 12 - 1 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 10 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register