You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the  Jan. - Feb. 2017 or Mar. - Apr. 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 17-Feb-2017 - To: 27-Jun-2017

Homework Help

Students meet in small groups with trained volunteers for homework help and fun literacy activities. Bring your homework!

Audience: Kids - Ages 8 to 12

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26
6 - 7 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27
(No program on Feb. 20)
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
CanceledNot Available
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29
10 - 11 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomThursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27
6 - 7 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Children's Area-Main FloorWednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26
6 - 7 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 16 to June 19
(No program on May 22)
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance areaThursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 28
6 - 7 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
6 - 7 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27
(No program on Feb. 20)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 28
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27 - (No program on Feb. 20) - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: Canceled

Registration: Not Available

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Mar. 4 to Apr. 29 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Children's Area-Main Floor

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 16 to June 19 - (No program on May 22) - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 1 to Apr. 26 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Children’s performance area

When: Thursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 28 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27 - (No program on Feb. 20) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 6 to Apr. 24 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 28 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 7 to Apr. 25 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 2 to Apr. 27 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register