You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Download the  Jan. - Feb. 2017 or Mar. - Apr. 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 17-Feb-2017 - To: 27-Jun-2017

ESL Conversation Club (Intermediate)

Practise your English listening and speaking skills in this six-week program.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public AreaTuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
2 - 4 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomWednesdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableEnded
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomWednesdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Basement CLLCThursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27
(No program on Feb. 20)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
26 spaces availableRegister
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27
(No program on Feb. 20)
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Mondays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomSundays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23
(No program on Apr. 16)
1 - 3 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSundays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23
(No program on Apr. 16)
1 - 3 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27
(No program on Feb. 20)
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableEnded
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
16 spaces availableRegister

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - 5th Floor Open Area Public Area

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 2 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement CLLC

When: Thursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27 - (No program on Feb. 20) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 26 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27 - (No program on Feb. 20) - 2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Mondays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Sundays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23 - (No program on Apr. 16) - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sundays, Mar. 19 to Apr. 23 - (No program on Apr. 16) - 1 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Mar. 14 to Apr. 18 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 18 to Feb. 22 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Mar. 15 to Apr. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 27 - (No program on Feb. 20) - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Mar. 13 to Apr. 17 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Mar. 16 to Apr. 20 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 16 spaces available

Registration: Register