You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the September - October or the November - December 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 17/Feb/2017 - To: 27/Jun/2017

Code Club

Learn to code by creating your own game, designing a website, and more.

Audience: Kids - Ages 10 to 12

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23
2 - 3 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Crowfoot - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomWednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomTuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program ComputersThursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
6 - 7 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomTuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
6:15 - 7:15 p.m.
5 spaces availableEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomSundays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
1 space availableEnded

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 18 to Dec. 23 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program Computers

When: Thursdays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 6:15 - 7:15 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sundays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended