You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the September - October or the November - December 2017 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 21/Apr/2017 - To: 30/Jun/2017

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, Dec. 4
7 - 8:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
December Title - Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Dec. 21
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
December Title - The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
Crowfoot - Main Floor Meeting Room 1Wednesday, Dec. 6
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
December Title - Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Nov. 24
2:30 - 4 p.m.
17 spaces availableRegister
November Title - A Man Called Ove by Frederick Backman
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Dec. 15
2:30 - 4 p.m.
18 spaces availableRegister
December Title: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback
Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery CentreWednesday, Dec. 13
6:30 - 8 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
December Title - The Wonder by Emma Donoghue
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Monday, Nov. 27
6 - 7:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
November Title: Lila by Marilynne Robinson
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Monday, Dec. 11
6 - 7:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
December Title: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomMonday, Dec. 11
7 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableRegister
December Title - Who By Fire by Fred Stenson
Nose Hill - Main Floor Open Area (Storytime Corner)Thursday, Dec. 14
1:30 - 3 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
December Title - The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Dec. 14
6 - 7:30 p.m.
CanceledNot Available
December Title - The Nightingale by Hannah Kristin
Signal Hill - Main Floor FireplaceFriday, Dec. 1
2 - 3:30 p.m.
14 spaces availableRegister
December Title: The Witches of New York by Ami McKay
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesday, Nov. 21
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableRegister
November Title - The Girl Who Saved the King of Sweden by Jonas Jonasson
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesday, Dec. 19
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
December Title - A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, Dec. 4 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Dec. 21 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Meeting Room 1

When: Wednesday, Dec. 6 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Nov. 24 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 17 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - A Man Called Ove by Frederick Backman

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Dec. 15 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery Centre

When: Wednesday, Dec. 13 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - The Wonder by Emma Donoghue

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Monday, Nov. 27 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title: Lila by Marilynne Robinson

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Monday, Dec. 11 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Monday, Dec. 11 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - Who By Fire by Fred Stenson

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Open Area (Storytime Corner)

When: Thursday, Dec. 14 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Dec. 14 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Canceled

Registration: Not Available

December Title - The Nightingale by Hannah Kristin

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Fireplace

When: Friday, Dec. 1 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 14 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title: The Witches of New York by Ami McKay

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesday, Nov. 21 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Register

November Title - The Girl Who Saved the King of Sweden by Jonas Jonasson

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesday, Dec. 19 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny