You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the November - December 2018 or January - February 2019 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 08/Nov/2018 - To: 29/May/2019

Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Open AreaSaturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23
2 - 3 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-Sundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17
2 - 3 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
3 spaces availableRegister
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6 - 7 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's AreaThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableEnded
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open SpaceThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomThursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 14
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Wednesdays, Feb. 6 to Feb. 20
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Southwood - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20
6 - 7 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25
(No program on Feb. 18)
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Saturdays, Jan. 19 to Feb. 23 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-17A Child Program room-

When: Sundays, Jan. 13 to Feb. 17 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: 3 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 2

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor - Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Children's Area

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor - Open Space

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 21 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Thursdays, Jan. 17 to Feb. 14 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Wednesdays, Feb. 6 to Feb. 20 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Jan. 15 to Feb. 19 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Jan. 16 to Feb. 20 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Jan. 14 to Feb. 25 - (No program on Feb. 18) - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list