You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the September - October 2018 or November - December 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 08/Nov/2018 - To: 29/May/2019

Words and Wiggles

Learn new ideas for play with your preschooler in this active program that explores all five senses through movement, play, story, and song. Supported by TD Friends of the Environment.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 3 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Nov. 2 to Dec. 7
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
9 spaces availableEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
8 spaces availableEnded
Central - Central Library - Level 2 - 2-05CFridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
8 spaces availableEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting roomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Forest Lawn - Basement - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program roomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 1 to Dec. 6
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program roomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
6 - 7 p.m.
9 spaces availableEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Village Square - Main Floor - Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister

Where: Bowness - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Nov. 2 to Dec. 7 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 1M - 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Central - Central Library - Level 2 - 2-05C

When: Fridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor - Program Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor - Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor - Program room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nicholls - Program Room - Level 2 - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 1 to Dec. 6 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor - Program room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Fridays, Nov. 9 to Dec. 14 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Village Square - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register