You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the September - October 2018 or November - December 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 07/Dec/2017 - To: 31/Dec/2017

ConocoPhillips Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20
2 - 3 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomSaturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15
2 - 3 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-15B Child Program RoomSundays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16
(No program on Nov. 11)
2 - 3 p.m.
10 spaces availableRegister
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
5:45 - 6:45 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
1 space availableRegister
Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's AreaThursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's AreaThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
1 space availableEnded
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
12 spaces availableRegister
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
8 spaces availableRegister
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomThursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
6 - 7 p.m.
FullEnded
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomThursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13
6 - 7 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
2 spaces availableEnded
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
6 spaces availableEnded
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
9 spaces availableRegister
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
5 - 6 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Village Square - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10
5 - 6 p.m.
4 spaces availableRegister

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Sept. 15 to Oct. 20 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Saturdays, Nov. 10 to Dec. 15 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Central - New Central Library Level 1M 1M-15B Child Program Room

When: Sundays, Nov. 4 to Dec. 16 - (No program on Nov. 11) - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 5:45 - 6:45 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Register

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Thursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 1 space available

Registration: Ended

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 12 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 8 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Thursdays, Nov. 8 to Dec. 13 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 2 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Nov. 7 to Dec. 12 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Ended

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Nov. 6 to Dec. 11 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: 9 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Nov. 5 to Dec. 10 - 5 - 6 p.m.

Class Status: 4 spaces available

Registration: Register