You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the May - June 2018 or July - August 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 07/Dec/2017 - To: 31/Dec/2017

ConocoPhillips Reading Buddies

Teen volunteers and Library staff provide one-on-one reading support and fun literacy activities for young readers.

Audience: Kids & Teens - Ages 6 to 8

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomFridays, July 20 to Aug. 3
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, July 18 to Aug. 1
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Thursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomTuesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2
4 - 5 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 16 to July 30
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor Open AreaThursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2
4 - 5 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Louise Riley - Main Floor Open AreaThursdays, Aug. 9 to Aug. 23
4 - 5 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, July 16 to July 30
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomThursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2
6 - 7 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, July 20 to Aug. 3 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, July 18 to Aug. 1 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Thursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2 - 4 - 5 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 16 to July 30 - 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Open Area

When: Thursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2 - 4 - 5 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Open Area

When: Thursdays, Aug. 9 to Aug. 23 - 4 - 5 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, July 16 to July 30 - 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Thursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2 - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, July 19 to Aug. 2 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list