You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the November - December 2017 or the January - February 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 07/Dec/2017 - To: 31/Dec/2017

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, Jan. 8
7 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Break by Katherena Vermette
Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomMonday, Feb. 5
7 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Best Kind of People by Zoe Whittal
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Jan. 18
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Feb. 15
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Dec. 21
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
December Title - The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2Wednesday, Jan. 3
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: All Things Cease to Appear by Elizabeth Brundage
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2Wednesday, Feb. 7
7 - 8:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Jan. 19
2:30 - 4 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Night Stages by Jane Urquhart
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Feb. 16
2:30 - 4 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon
Fish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Dec. 15
2:30 - 4 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
December Title: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Feb. 1
7 - 8:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Wild Rose by Sharon Butala
Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery CentreWednesday, Jan. 10
6:30 - 8 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery CentreWednesday, Feb. 7
6:30 - 8 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The High Mountains of Portugal by Yann Martel
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Monday, Jan. 29
6 - 7:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Monday, Feb. 26
6 - 7:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Outline by Rachel Cusk
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Jan. 18
1:30 - 3 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursday, Feb. 15
1:30 - 3 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomTuesday, Jan. 9
2 - 3:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Hasfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomTuesday, Feb. 13
2 - 3:30 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Ripper by Isabel Allende
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Jan. 26
2 - 3 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Wonder by Emma Donoghue
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFriday, Feb. 23
2 - 3:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: The Vegetarian by Han Kang
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomSunday, Jan. 14
3 - 4:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomSunday, Feb. 11
3 - 4:30 p.m.
10 spaces availableStarts 18/Dec/2017 10 am
TITLE: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesday, Jan. 23
7 - 8:30 p.m.
CanceledNot Available
Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomTuesday, Dec. 19
7 - 8:30 p.m.
19 spaces availableRegister
December Title - A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny
Village Square - Main Floor Large Meeting RoomTuesday, Feb. 20
7 - 8:30 p.m.
CanceledNot Available

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, Jan. 8 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Break by Katherena Vermette

Where: Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program Room

When: Monday, Feb. 5 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Best Kind of People by Zoe Whittal

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Jan. 18 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Feb. 15 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Dec. 21 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2

When: Wednesday, Jan. 3 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: All Things Cease to Appear by Elizabeth Brundage

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 2

When: Wednesday, Feb. 7 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Jan. 19 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Night Stages by Jane Urquhart

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Feb. 16 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Juliet's Answer by Glenn Dixon

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Dec. 15 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Feb. 1 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Wild Rose by Sharon Butala

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery Centre

When: Wednesday, Jan. 10 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Discovery Centre

When: Wednesday, Feb. 7 - 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The High Mountains of Portugal by Yann Martel

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Monday, Jan. 29 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt

Where: Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2

When: Monday, Feb. 26 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Outline by Rachel Cusk

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Jan. 18 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursday, Feb. 15 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesday, Jan. 9 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Hasfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesday, Feb. 13 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Ripper by Isabel Allende

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Jan. 26 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Wonder by Emma Donoghue

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Friday, Feb. 23 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: The Vegetarian by Han Kang

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sunday, Jan. 14 - 3 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sunday, Feb. 11 - 3 - 4:30 p.m.

Class Status: 10 spaces available

Registration: Starts 18/Dec/2017 10 am

TITLE: Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekback

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesday, Jan. 23 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Canceled

Registration: Not Available

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Small Meeting Room

When: Tuesday, Dec. 19 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 19 spaces available

Registration: Register

December Title - A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Large Meeting Room

When: Tuesday, Feb. 20 - 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: Canceled

Registration: Not Available