You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the July - August 2018 or September - October 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

From: 15/Aug/2018 - To: 28/May/2019

Words and Wiggles

Learn new ideas for play with your preschooler in this active program that explores all five senses through movement, play, story, and song.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 3 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Central - 2nd Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 4 to Oct. 9
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Aug. 10 to Aug. 24
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
FullEnded
Country Hills - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Wednesdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22
2 - 3 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1Wednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 10
2 - 3 p.m.
20 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomTuesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomTuesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Forest Lawn - Basement Program RoomTuesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Aug. 3 to Aug. 17
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
FullPut me on wait list
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22
10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
FullEnded
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomWednesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomThursdays, Aug. 9 to Aug. 23
10 - 11 a.m.
FullEnded
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 11
10 - 11 a.m.
16 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomTuesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
FullEnded
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
6 - 7 p.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSundays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26
3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
FullEnded
Sage Hill - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 10
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
13 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Shawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
18 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Signal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19
10 - 11 a.m.
15 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am
Southwood - Main Floor Program RoomMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22
(No program on Oct. 8)
12 - 1 p.m.
13 spaces availableStarts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 15 to Aug. 29 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Central - 2nd Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 4 to Oct. 9 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Aug. 10 to Aug. 24 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Program Room 1

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 10 - 2 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 14 to Aug. 28 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Forest Lawn - Basement Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 11 to Oct. 16 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Aug. 3 to Aug. 17 - 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Put me on wait list

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Aug. 8 to Aug. 22 - 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 12 to Oct. 17 - 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Thursdays, Aug. 9 to Aug. 23 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 11 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 16 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Tuesdays, Aug. 7 to Aug. 21 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 6 - 7 p.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Sundays, Aug. 12 to Aug. 26 - 3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Class Status: Full

Registration: Ended

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 10 - 10:15 - 11:15 a.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 13 to Oct. 18 - 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Class Status: 18 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 19 - 10 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 15 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Program Room

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 22 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 12 - 1 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Starts 23/Aug/2018 10 am