You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the July - August issue of Library Connect or the Summer Kids Guide.

Current Filter

From: 22/Jul/2019 - To: 06/Sep/2019

Book Discussion Group: Adult

Join other book lovers and discover new or classic titles in facilitated discussions.

Audience: Adults

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, July 26
2:30 - 4 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
Outline by Rachel Cusk
Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Aug. 23
2:30 - 4 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
The Girls by Emma Cline
Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program RoomMonday, Aug. 19
6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese
Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open AreaMonday, July 29
6 - 7:30 p.m.
11 spaces availableRegister
The Wonder by Emma Donoghue
Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1Monday, Aug. 26
6 - 7:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
The Break by Katherena Vermette
Nose Hill - Main Floor - Open Area (Storytime Corner)Thursday, Aug. 15
1:30 - 3 p.m.
6 spaces availableRegister
Wild Rose by Sharon Butala
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, July 28
2 - 3:30 p.m.
7 spaces availableRegister
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)Sunday, Aug. 25
2 - 3:30 p.m.
13 spaces availableRegister
The Danish Girl by David Ebershoff
Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program RoomFriday, Aug. 9
2 - 3:30 p.m.
5 spaces availableRegister
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, July 26 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

Outline by Rachel Cusk

Where: Fish Creek - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Aug. 23 - 2:30 - 4 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Girls by Emma Cline

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Monday, Aug. 19 - 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Indian Horse by Richard Wagamese

Where: Memorial Park - Main Floor - Open Area

When: Monday, July 29 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 11 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Wonder by Emma Donoghue

Where: Memorial Park - Basement - Meeting Room 1

When: Monday, Aug. 26 - 6 - 7:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Break by Katherena Vermette

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor - Open Area (Storytime Corner)

When: Thursday, Aug. 15 - 1:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 6 spaces available

Registration: Register

Wild Rose by Sharon Butala

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, July 28 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 7 spaces available

Registration: Register

All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr

Where: Seton - Main Floor - Program Room (Children)

When: Sunday, Aug. 25 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 13 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Danish Girl by David Ebershoff

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor - Program Room

When: Friday, Aug. 9 - 2 - 3:30 p.m.

Class Status: 5 spaces available

Registration: Register

The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins