You can register for programs online, by calling 403.260.2620, or in person at your community library. You’ll need a valid Library card number and PIN for each person attending the program. Both parents/caregivers and children must have valid library memberships to register for all parented children’s programs. Library cards are free; register online or at your community library. Download the July - August 2018 or September - October 2018 issue of Library Connect.

Current Filter

Keywords: storytime - From: 05/Sep/2018 - To: 29/May/2019

Drop-in Family Storytime

Drop in for stories, songs, and finger plays the whole family can enjoy.

Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 2 to 5 with a parent/caregiver

WhereWhenClass StatusRegistration
Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomThursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25
10:30 - 11 a.m.
25 spaces availableNot Required
Country Hills - Main Floor Children's IslandSundays, Sept. 2 to Oct. 28
12:30 - 1 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's AreaSaturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's AreaWednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting roomThursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
80 spaces availableNot Required
Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomSaturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Forest Lawn - Main Floor Early Learning CenterSaturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 20
2:30 - 3 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 26
10:05 - 10:35 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Judith Umbach - Main Floor Public Island 2Thursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25
10:30 - 11 a.m.
75 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Program roomFridays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 26
10:30 - 11 a.m.
60 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's AreaSaturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27
10:30 - 11 a.m.
60 spaces availableNot Required
Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's AreaMondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 29
(No program on Oct. 8)
10:30 - 11 a.m.
60 spaces availableNot Required
Memorial Park - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 13
10:30 - 11 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31
11 - 11:30 a.m.
45 spaces availableNot Required
Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomFridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 26
11 - 11:30 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Quarry Park - Main Floor Program RoomWednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSaturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 27
10:30 - 11 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open SpaceSundays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 28
10:30 - 11 a.m.
40 spaces availableNot Required
Saddletowne - Main Floor Program roomSaturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27
2:15 - 3 p.m.
30 spaces availableNot Required
Sage Hill - Main Floor Open AreaSaturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27
11:15 - 11:45 a.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)Tuesdays, Sept. 4 to Oct. 30
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)Sundays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 28
2:30 - 3 p.m.
20 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaSaturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaTuesdays, Oct. 2 to Oct. 30
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance AreaThursdays, Oct. 4 to Oct. 25
10:30 - 11 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor Open AreaWednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Southwood - Main Floor Open AreaFridays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 19
10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
99 spaces availableNot Required
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerThursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25
10:30 - 11 a.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required
Village Square - Main Floor Kid's CornerSaturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27
11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
50 spaces availableNot Required

Where: Bowness - Main Floor Program Room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 25 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Country Hills - Main Floor Children's Island

When: Sundays, Sept. 2 to Oct. 28 - 12:30 - 1 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Saturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Crowfoot - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Fish Creek - Third Floor Meeting room

When: Thursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 80 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Fish Creek - Second Floor Storytime Room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Forest Lawn - Main Floor Early Learning Center

When: Saturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 20 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Giuffre Family Library - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 26 - 10:05 - 10:35 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Judith Umbach - Main Floor Public Island 2

When: Thursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 75 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Program room

When: Fridays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 26 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 60 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Saturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 60 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Louise Riley - Main Floor Children's Area

When: Mondays, Sept. 10 to Oct. 29 - (No program on Oct. 8) - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 60 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Memorial Park - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 13 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nicholls - Program Room Level 2 Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31 - 11 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 45 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Nose Hill - Main Floor Program Room

When: Fridays, Sept. 14 to Oct. 26 - 11 - 11:30 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Quarry Park - Main Floor Program Room

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Saturdays, Sept. 8 to Oct. 27 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Rocky Ridge - Main Floor Open Space

When: Sundays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 28 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 40 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Saddletowne - Main Floor Program room

When: Saturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27 - 2:15 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 30 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Sage Hill - Main Floor Open Area

When: Saturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27 - 11:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)

When: Tuesdays, Sept. 4 to Oct. 30 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Shawnessy - Main Floor Open Area (Fireplace)

When: Sundays, Sept. 9 to Oct. 28 - 2:30 - 3 p.m.

Class Status: 20 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Saturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Tuesdays, Oct. 2 to Oct. 30 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Signal Hill - Main Floor Children’s Performance Area

When: Thursdays, Oct. 4 to Oct. 25 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Open Area

When: Wednesdays, Sept. 5 to Oct. 31 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Southwood - Main Floor Open Area

When: Fridays, Sept. 7 to Oct. 19 - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Class Status: 99 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Thursdays, Sept. 6 to Oct. 25 - 10:30 - 11 a.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required

Where: Village Square - Main Floor Kid's Corner

When: Saturdays, Sept. 1 to Oct. 27 - 11:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Class Status: 50 spaces available

Registration: Not Required